Věrka Drozdová (1935) - Biography

Iran, the country of my childhood

Věrka Drozdová, née Heimová, was born April 28, 1935 in Hradec Králové. Her father Richard Heim was a builder and he got hired by the consortium SIS (Société Iranienne Skoda), a joint venture of the engineering factory Škoda Pilsen and the construction company Konstruktiva Prague, which was working on a number of construction projects in Iran. In 1936 he travelled to Iran to work there. His wife and daughter and son followed him there in autumn 1939. Věrka's father refused to hand in his Czechoslovak passport to the German embassy in Tehran after the declaration of the Protectorate and in 1941 he was fired from SIS as a result. He then found employment at the Iranian Construction Ministry and in spring 1942 he began working in the company Lanna as a construction site manager on a construction of a road from Tabriz to Miyaneh. The family moved from Tehran to Tabriz. In December 1942 Věrka's brother died of diphtheria and in May 1943 her father succumbed to an epidemic of typhoid. Věrka and her mother returned to Tehran in September 1943. Her mother found a job as a teacher in the recently established Czechoslovak school. Repatriation of Czechoslovaks who were not bound by their work contracts or by other reasons to stay in Iran started to be prepared when the war ended. On December 3, 1945, the first repatriation transport of about three hundred Czechoslovaks left Iran. After a month-long journey Věrka and her mother arrived to Prague. Věrka continued in her studies as a second grader in higher elementary school. Subsequently she was not admitted to the secondary school of civil engineering, and in September 1949 she therefore enrolled in a girls' vocational school for construction workers in Opava. After two years she received her trade certificate and she continued studying at the secondary school of civil engineering in Ostrava from which she graduated with honours in 1955. In March 1956 she began working in Hydroprojekt Prague as a draughtswoman and she kept working there until her retirement. In 2007 she wrote a book about her stay in Iran titled ‘Iran, a Journey To My Primeval Ages.' (Írán aneb cesta do mého pravěku in Czech). Věrka Drozdová married for the second time and she lives in Stříbrná Skalice.