František Hanisch (1928 - 2014) - Biography

We received a two-week visa for our return to Czechoslovakia, but it took us a month just to reach Moscow

František Hanisch was born October 2, 1928 in Mařenice. In 1930 his father František responded to a job offer to work in Russia on the construction of blast furnaces. He worked in Donetsk, Dnepropetrovsk and Dneprodzerjinsk. In 1931 František Hanisch and his parents and brother, who was eight years older, travelled to Dneprodzerjinsk where they lived for one year. The family then stayed in several other places in Kamensky, Tula and Lipetsk. In 1941 they were relocated from there to Tatarsko in the Novosibirsk area. František's brother Ervín taught German and Russian in nearby Shekhman near Michurinsk during that time. This town was already not included in the zone from which the relocation of people was ordered. The Hanisch family lived in a hamlet near the village Kozino and they worked in agriculture. In February 1942 their father was taken to a labour camp to the coal mines in Leninsk-Kuznetsk, and František's mother Marie was then transported to a labour camp in Novosibirsk a year later. Ervín joined the 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps and he managed to appeal to the Czechoslovak ambassador in Moscow Zdeněk Fierlinger and eventually arrange his father's and mother's release. Ervín suffered a serious injury during the fightng at Dukla where he served as a second lieutenant. František Hanisch and his parents returned to Mařenice in 1946. He learnt the carpenter's trade and in 1950 he began his basic military service in the Border Guard units. He served in Bělá nad Radbuzou. His superiors persuaded him to remain in the army and he then served in the garrisons in Hřensko, Děčín, Maxičky, Rumburk and Mařenice. A Soviet advisor selected František as his translator thanks to his knowledge of Russian. The service for this officer eventually brought František to Karlovy Vary, and after his leaving the army he got a job there in Hotel Imperial where he continued working until his retirement.