Monsignor František Radkovský (1939) - Biography

You don’t say no to the Holy Father

František Radkovský was born October 3, 1939 in Třešť u Jihlavy. His father worked as an independent cabinet-maker. František studied an eleven-year school in Telč and then the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics of Charles University in Prague where he specialized in mathematical statistics. After graduation and military service he worked as a statistician in the State Research Institute for Research of Automation in Glassmaking Industry. Afterwards he started working in the Pedagogical Institute of the Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences. In 1966-1970 he studied the Sts. Cyril and Methodius Theological Faculty of Charles University in Litoměřice. In 1970 Prague Bishop František Tomášek ordained him a priest. František Radkovský then served in Mariánské Lázně as a curate for two years. In 1972 he became a priest in Františkovy Lázně and he stayed there until 1990. At that time he joined the community of Catholic priests and lay people - the so-called Focolare movement. He was repeatedly investigated and monitored by the State Security Police that registered him as a so-called enemy person. In March 1990 Pope John Paul II appointed him the titular bishop of Aggar and the auxiliary bishop of Prague. On April 7, 1990 František received his bishopric ordination from Cardinal František Tomášek. In 1990-1993 he served as the general secretary of the Bishops' Conference of the Czech and Slovak Federative Republics and later of the Czech Bishops' Conference. On May 31, 1993 Pope John Paul II appointed him the first bishop of the new Diocese of Pilsen.