Petr Konvalinka (1951) - Biography

When you have no chance to be a success with people, try to be a success with God.

Petr was born on 5th August 1951 in Uherské Hradiště. He came from a Catholic family. Naturally, Petr became first an alter boy, later a tramp, a big beat enthusiast and then a long-distance runner. His six siblings, just like Petr, were not allowed to study. He was apprenticed a cabinet-maker and did no other work throughout his life, changing only places and companies. He was enlisted to enter an alternative military service at uranium mines in Příbram. That was the year 1970. It lasted 19 months and Petr was extremely lucky, he could work as a cabine-maker. He also had to go through a regular military service but only for 5months. He loves to remember the time when he was employed at the Slovácké divadlo theatre in Uherské Hradiště. At that time this was a place where lots of wonderful people landed after being thrown out of their jobs punished in political purges. This was also the time when Petr got married, had two children and after 10 years got a divorce. We are in the 1980s now and Zlín becomes a town with a samizdat mass-production. Petr and his friends participated, each of them with their considerable share. He was an enthusiastic student of Josef Zvěřina´s secret seminars of theology and continued keeping in touch with his friends, the Franciscans.

Author: Míša Čaňková, Other specialisation: collector
Title: Panna Marie Nanebevzatá
Ministrování, trampování a především silný protikomunistický postoj s kořeny v katolické výchově a moravském Slovácku.