Ing., Colonel Jaroslav Piskáček (1926) - Biography

We walked out of the forest and suddenly they started shooting at us from up there

Jaroslav Piskáček was born April 5, 1926 in Pilsen. His father Josef served in the Czechoslovak legions in Italy. In September 1938 Jaroslav witnessed clashes between the members of the Sudetendeutsche Partei and Czechoslovak security forces in the Czech borderland. The family fled back to Pilsen, but as a result of the German takeover of the border region they lost their furniture and most of their property. Josef Piskáček joined the anti-Nazi resistance movement already in 1938: together with other officers they were transporting ammunition and weapons out of the army barracks to prevent the Germans from confiscating them. The Piskáček family later moved to Prague, where father and son actively participated in the resistance group Bílá Hora (‘White Mountain'). Jaroslav took part in the Prague Uprising, gathering intelligence and serving as a guard. After the war he served in the National Security Corps and in summer 1947 he was sent to Slovakia to fight the Bandera's bands there. In 1949 he became a professional soldier in a reconnoitre unit. He graduated from the War College and he served in various posts in Karlovy Vary, Mariánské Lázně, Příbram, Pilsen and Stříbro. As a supporter of Dubček's regime, he was dismissed from the army in 1971 and he subsequently worked for the company Roads and Railroads Construction, for the company Agricultural Construction and in 1974-1990 he worked for the electric section of the railways. He was rehabilitated in 1990 and he became a founding member of the Military Association of the Rehabilitated. In 2006 he joined the Czechoslovak Association of Legionaries.