Марія Микитка (1921 - 2012) - Biography

She was wining the sanctity with a quiet prayer

Maria Mikitka was born in 1921 in the village of Dolzhnytsya in the Przemysl County, in the family of a priest, Antin Fedoryak. After graduating from gymnasium, she studied at the teacher-training seminar of Vasylyan sisters in L'viv. In 1944, she married Marcian Mikitka, a graduating student of the L'viv SS. Her husband's first parish was in Dobryany in the Stry region. Subsequently, in the village of Pokrivtsi near Zhydachiv.

As her husband refused to go over to the Russian Orthodox Church in 1946, the Soviet government closed the church in the village. The family moved to Stry. The man worked as a leather supplier. Mrs. Mary cared for their children (there were already three in their family).

On March 7, 1950 the family was taken to Khabarovsk Kray. The reason for this was also fr. Markian Mykytka's refusal to change the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church for Orthodoxy. The family was moved to Khabarovsk Krai in Russia. There it was taken by barge on the river Amur into taiga in the wilderness area. They lived in very difficult conditions- a few families in one small room together with cattle.

Mrs. Mary worked at a gasoline station. Fr. Markian worked at the wood falling in taiga. Coming home once or twice a week from taiga, fr. Markian served the Liturgies in the house for his friends and the trusted people. After Stalin's death, when the amnesty was, in 1957 Mikitka settled in the town of Rohatin in the Stanislav region.

Father Markian did various jobs and at nights he served as an underground Greek Catholic priest. When serving at home, Maria was as a clerk and a sexton at the Liturgy. Because of the active pastoral activity, the father was under the constant supervision ... he was summoned to the police, to the local KGB about 20 times. In 1972 fr. Markian Mikitka died.

Their older children moved to L'viv. Then Mrs. Mary and her younger ones moved there too. At home she often organized joint Divine Liturgies at which her large family gathered (her five children with their own families) and they listened to the radio station "Vatican".

When the freedom came, she took part in the worships at the given back and destroyed temples. Mrs. Maria Mikitka died on June 30, 2012. Until the end, until the last minutes of her life, she was winning the sanctity with a quiet prayer.