Colonel Jaroslav Drozen (1934 - 2015) - Biography

We got used to the fact that we have everything, and nobody thinks what might happen. It is important to know what to do in times of need

Jaroslav Drozen, aka Šotek by his Boy Scout nickname, was born May 11, 1934 in the village Hasina near Jičín in a farmer's family. After the war he joined the Boy Scout patrol Racci (‘Seagulls') from Rožďalovice. He learnt the toolmaker's trade and then he went to study the School for Young Officers in Český Těšín and later in Ružomberok. He graduated from the military academy in Hranice na Moravě, specializing in artillery training, and then he served as a professional soldier in Jičín. Due to his activity during the second restoration of the Junák (Czech Boy Scout - transl.'s note) organization and disagreement with the Soviet occupation in 1968 he was dismissed from the army and he subsequently worked as a plumber. He likewise participated on the third restoration of Junák in Jičín and he served in several official positions. He received many Scout decorations for his activity and he became a member of the honorary Svojsík's Troop. In 1990 he was fully rehabilitated and promoted to the lieutenant colonel's rank and later to the colonel's rank. He died on March 1, 2015.