Lieutenant Karel Bažant (1924) - Biography

I wanted to become a pilot but eventually I became a member of the National Police Corps

Karel Bažant was born in Prague on October 21, 1924. After he completed elementary school he served an apprenticeship in a car workshop in Břevnov. During the Munich crisis in 1938, on September 21, at the age of fourteen, he took part in a demonstration at the Hradčanské náměstí Square and was trailed by the crowd all the way to the interior of the Prague Castle. During the war, he was assigned as a slave laborer in the German company Walther Bachmann. He took part in the Prague May 1945 uprising and fought at Břevnov and at Bílá hora. In 1945, he joined the aerial patrol of the National Police Corps (SNB) as a first-class technician and later served as the flight technician. After his training in Prague and in Zbiroh, he served in Brno, České Budějovice and in Karlovy Vary. He was also sent on a mission to Slovakia (Košice, Prešov) to fight against Ukrainian nationalists (supporters of Stepjan Bandera) and was stationed in north-Bohemian Varnsdorf to take part in overseeing the deportation of the German population. On September 11, 1948, Karel Bažant was arrested while trying to cross the state border. Together with Miroslav Kolínský, Bohuslav Velvarský and Otta Lenz, they planned to fly to England where they wanted to join the army and as pilots fight against the Soviet Union in a war they believed was imminent. However, their attempt to escape was revealed even before they were able to carry it out. Luckily, Karel Bažant was able to walk away from the trial with being acquitted. Even though he was acquitted by the court for insufficient evidence, he was dismissed from the police corps.  Since 1948, he thus had to work with construction machines. His career in the budget planning center of the Ministry of Construction was interrupted by the security screenings that followed in 1970 in the period of the Normalization. After 1989, he strove for the installation of a memorial plaque to commemorate the members of the SNB who had been executed in the beginning of the 1950s. The plaque is located in the entrance hall of the Police Presidency of the Czech Republic.