Jaroslav Fabok (1921) - Biography

Unfortunately, nowadays the words freedom and liberty are often interchanged. A bird can be free. A man can be free as well, but liberty refers to humans entirely. And that’s the advantage. I really gained liberty

Jaroslav Fabok was born on February 17, 1921, in the village of Silbaš located in the former Jugoslavia, Serbia at present. His mother came from Siberia and father was a legionary who later worked as a blacksmith and peasant. After coming to Slovakia in 1925 he started to grow hop in Dolná Krupá near Trnava. When the price of hop dropped too much, his father broke down and then Jaroslav and his mother were forced to care for the whole family. He started to work when he was a pupil. He attended the municipal elementary school in Kremnica, but in 1939 they moved to Nové Mesto nad Váhom, where he enrolled at the grammar school. At that time, he worked in the Tauš Company in Myjava as a warehouseman. He used to act in theatrical performances; he played sports and was a member of evangelical youth choir. In 1943 he got into the secret British movement and became involved in the resistance group called Flora. A year later, he took part in the Slovak National Uprising as an interpreter. He joined a partisan brigade Pavel led by Grznár, where Capt. Trojan played an important role. As they were partisans, they were captured in the village of Tužiná near Nemecké Pravno and driven to Prievidza, where German unit interrogated them and then transported them to the internment camp in Nitra. He worked as a functionary of the Democratic Party till February 24, 1948, when they arrested and sentenced him to several years of imprisonment. He was investigated at large what gave him an opportunity to flee abroad, to Germany. In a short period of time they elected him to the Central Committee of Czechoslovakia in Frankfurt. Later, he was active as a vice chairman of the Democratic Party in Germany. Subsequently, he became a member of an American intelligence group. He was authorized to do industrial and political espionage. In 1949, on his first mission in Czechoslovakia, they arrested him and drove him to Prague, where he was investigated by the State Security. At first he was sentenced to death, but later the court changed his sentence to life imprisonment. He had spent many long years in various prisons and uranium mines. He formulated his own psychological and philosophical strategy. However, he suffered much more when he wasn't released on the basis of presidential amnesty just like the most of political prisoners in 1960. He was released from prison in 1965. He is still active in the Confederation of Political Prisoners of Slovakia.