Gábor Brooser

• During the revolution in 1956, he worked as a doctor in the hospital at Kalvaria square. They cared for Hungarian freedom fighters as well as wounded Soviet soldiers and even members of the state authority. One day several members of the state authority called young freedom fighters down to the basement by promising them food; then shot them in the head one by one. When the people from Pater street found out, they lynched them right away. They had to perform surgeries in the coal cellar because the hospital building had been hit by Soviets tanks, even though a huge redcross flag had been flying on the roof. The Soviets entered the hospital where dozens of freedom fighters were laying wounded. Dr. Brooser had to stop and speak to Russian soldiers. While he was negotiating with the soldiers some elderly patients successfully saved the freedom fighters by showing them an escaping route throught a window.

• He took part in the resistance against the Arrowcross movement; several times under gun fire. They also saved Jews from captivity. When the Soviet attack began against the capital he remembers that the elite members of the Red Army were all tall, huge Russian soldiers from Siberia. They were completely drunk, so much so that they did not even know where they were.

• The witness was a member of the Smallholders' Party's youth organization who was waiting for the return of the Pirme Minister from his visit to Switzerland, but he did not return. The communists forced him to stay away. After a while, the Smallholders' Party was marginalized and the witness had resign his membership in order to return to school.

• 1

Budapest, 23.06.2011

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Collection of the House of Terror Museum

Being a doctor under Rákosi‘s and Kádár‘s regime

Brooser Gábor
Brooser Gábor

Gábor Brooser, born in 1927 professor, eye-specialist His father was a doctor, an eye-specialist. He recalls that his father‘s religion was Protestant while his mother‘s religion was Roman Catholic. He studied at Lónyay Reformated Gymnasium. He was a member of the Hungarian Scouting organization. He had to join the army in 1944.. His parents saved a number of Hungarian Jews during the war. In the winter of 1944, one of his friends who was sitting at the table beside him, died due to a Soviet ground strike. He joined the Hungarian resistance against the Arrowcross Movement. He was arrested by the Arrowcross members, but he successfully escaped. In the summer of 1945 he was offered a position as assistant to the communist politician, László Rajk which he refused. Then he was already a member of the Smallholders Party youth movement, the anti-communist democratic party. He was there when the lead-party members awaited for the return of Ferenc Nagy, prime minister of the Smallholder party from Switzerland. The prime minister never returned but was blackmailed and forced to resign by the communists during his official journey to Switzerland. He was at the southern border of Hungary when war almost broke out between Hungary and Yugoslavia. He remembers that a number of doctors were hanged because of a pneumonia epidemic that had spread amongst the soldiers due to poor conditions. On October 23, 1956 he joined the march across the city. At the Parliament building, the police seeing the gathering crowd, turned off the lighting. The people then lit newspapers like torches to make some light in the dark. At the clinic where he worked during the days of the revolution, they provided care to the Hungarian freedom fighters as well as wounded Soviet soldiers and members of the state authority.