Doc. RNDr., Csc. Bohuslav Strauch (1929) - Biography

Scouting is a game – quite a few things in life are a game as well. But this wasn’t a game, this was my real life.

Bohuslav Strauch was born on December 22, 1929, in Police nad Metují, in a family of a small entrepreneur – a furrier and a hat maker. Before the war, he joined a Scout troop. During the war, he continued in his scouting activities and becomes a member of the readers’ club “Young announcer – the defenders of the cliffs of Police” that had been founded by his friends. After the war, he joined the Junák again and was in charge of a troop. He also participated in the forest school. After he graduated from grammar school, he was accepted to the Faculty of Natural Sciences of the Charles University. In 1951, the family was put on trial and his father was sentenced to 10 years imprisonment. His brother was sentenced as well – he got 12,5 years. The entire property of the family was confiscated. Mr. Strauch was called up for military service and had to serve with the auxiliary technical battalions (PTP). He was classified as “E” – “politically unreliable” and located to Radvanice nearby Ostrava, where he worked as a miner in the Ludvík pit. His mother was released from prison but was later detained again and after a long interrogation, she allegedly committed suicide. Mr. Strauch was released in 1954. He reinitiated his studies in the same year. The next year, he filed a complaint against the chief prosecutor’s office in the case of his father and brother. Both were subsequently released from prison. However, the family was fully rehabilitated only in 1989. He finished his studies in 1957. He worked at the Chair of non-organic chemistry until his retirement in 1995. He spent most of his time researching molecular spectroscopy. He became active in the Scout again during the so-called “second regeneration” of the Scout in 1968-1970. He was in charge of a Scout troop of the Prague center of the Arrows. During the period of the so-called Normalization, he lost his son who died in the Tatra Mountains. After the Velvet revolution, he contributed to the democratization of the Faculty of Natural Sciences. In 1990, he defended his scientific thesis and was inaugurated an associate professor. He was given several awards for his scientific and pedagogic activities.