PhDr. Monika MacDonagh Pajerová (1966) - Biography

To endure

Monika Mc Donagh Pajerová was born as Monika Pajerová on 8th January 1966 at Janov, a small village near Děčín at the Czech-German border area. Her parents just passed their secondary school leaving exam, in the six following years managed to complete theiri university studies, give birth to another daughter and move house several times. Monika started her school attendance in Prague where she has been living since then. Although her parents did not sign Charta 77, they as well as their friends felt critical towards the regime. Monika, as the only pupil in her school, was not a Pioneer. After the maturita exam, she went on to study at the Philosophical Faculty of Charles University, she gave birth to her daughter and managed not only to graduate but also be one of the student leaders of the so-called Velvet Revolution. After November 1989, she worked in diplomatic services and before our entry to the EU, she was strongly involved in the pro-EU campaign. She is the author or co-author of several books on the topic of the November Revolution, the EU but also Jiří Kolař´s book of collages.

Author: Míša Čaňková, Other specialisation: collector
Title: Tzv.sametová revoluce - studentská mluvčí
Pamětnice umí výborně vyprávět - rozhovorů už poskytla nepočítaně. Skvěle formuluje, má kritický nadhled, a současně její povídání se vyznačuje autentičností a opravdovostí.