Lidmila Daňková (1923 - 2010) - Biografie

Toate drepturile de folosinţă a acestor materiale sunt conţinute în drepturile proiectelor particulare. Dacă puteţi furniza materiale pentru acest martor, vă rugăm, contactaţi-ne.

“He started shouting at us that we were treacherous Czech swines and that we didn't deserve the advantages of the pan-Germanic Reich. We were staring agape at him, we were just totally devastated.”

Mgr. Lidmila Daňková, maiden name Dragounová, was born in Podlusky at Roudnice nad Labem on March 15th, 1923. After attending primary school, she planned on fulfilling her childhood dream of becoming a teacher. She had to go to study at Grammar School in Roudnice nad Labem in 1938. During the government of Heydrich in 1942, in Lidmilla's seventh year, her class was accused of a planned assassination attempt on head teacher Bauer. The whole class was arrested and transported to Terezín. Lidmila Daňková was interned in Terezín from June 20th till September 22nd 1942. She met women from Lidice and the families of the assassins of Reinhard Heydrich there. The boys were transported to some other concentration camps and the girls were released from prison and into forced labor. Lidmila Daňková was forced to work in the forests at Rakovník, in a factory in Roudnice nad Labem, and in Budyně nad Ohří. Her brother Emanuel Dragoun served in the government troops. After the war and after many exams, Lidmilla's childhood dream of becoming a teacher came true. She could start teaching at primary school and later at a special school. She retired in 1981. She lives in Blatná (Strakonice region) at present and she is the chairperson of Blatná offshoot of the Czech Freedom Fighters Association.

Comentarii (0)

Doar cercetătorii registraţi pot adăuga comentarii. Vă puteţi registra la camera de studiu here.