Olga Wankeová, roz. Piskorová (1929) - Audio/video gallery

Audio player

Revolution in Prague in 1945, revenge against the Germans

“My uncle was a German, a very good man. During the war, as he was walking home, he came and said, those people are so careless, they are listening to foreign radio broadcast, tell them to be more careful, because listening to foreign broadcast was punished by death during the war. In 1945, during the revolution, they mercilessly shot him to death and they threw him into a mass grave which is still located under the hotel International in Dejvice! They took his watch, his wedding ring, his brilliant ring, the revolution was so unjust! They were hanging people. Like in Podbaba, I did not want to see it, but people were so cruel; for instance, there was a young German man, twenty-years old, and they made him jump into the Vltava River and they were shooting at him as he was swimming across. And they were hanging them on street lamp posts and forcing them to work. I didn’t want to see it at all, and I did not want to see people who had been through concentration camps, either. They were only bad people, evil by nature, and they were taking revenge for something and they did not know why…”