List of witnesses of project 'Witnesses of the Oppression Period'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 12 (114 records)

Anton Adámek (1930) video clip available

he was born on September 2, 1930 he comes from Veľké Janíkovce near Nitra his parents were smallholders he was raised to be a good Catholic in 1936 he enrolled at the roman-catholic public school and he finished it in 1944 in 1945 he continued studying at ... arrows

Juraj Alner (1937) video clip available

he was born on July 23, 1937 in Kladno in the family of a textile engineer after a short period of time he and his whole family moved to Ružomberok where his grandfather led the textile factory considering that he was raised in accordance with the Christian ... arrows

Matej Andráš (1921 - 2012) video clip available

Matej Andráš was born on September 19, 1921 in Ždiar he spent his childhood in the region of Spiš in a Goral environment in 1946 he successfully graduated at the Faculty of Law in Bratislava in August 1945 he started working at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs ... arrows

Juraj Anoškin (1930) video clip available

he was born in 1930 and he inherited the noble title from both his parents firstly he attended the public school in Podolínec, then he continued studying in Stará Ľubovňa and he finished his primary education in Orava since the family used to move very often he ... arrows

Zuzana Bacigálová (1930) video clip available

born at Orava, Slovakia in 1930 married Ľudovít Bacigál and moved to Senec near Bratislava, where her husband bought 15 hectares of arable land in 1952, her husband along with three other peasants was sentenced for a criminal offence of sabotage to seven years of ... arrows

Oto Batelka (1920) video clip available

he was born in 1920 in the village of Horní Meziříčko in Dačice district his father firstly acted in Austro-Hungarian army, later he worked as a staff sergeant at the Bratislava Castle his mother was a housewife who cared for their three children even as a ... arrows

M.Eng. Ján Benček (1921) video clip available

he was born on November 20, 1921 in Horné Sľažany after finishing the elementary school he continued his studies at grammar school in Zlaté Moravce he graduated in 1941 and decided to study at the Technical University in Bratislava, in the field of civil ... arrows

Jozef Bobalik (1928) video clip available

born in 1928 in Lukov, near Bardejov, Eastern Slovakia, where he also grew up because of the option he and his family left to the Soviet Union, hoping they would find a fertile soil and a great wealth, however they were deceived there was no way back from the ... arrows

Imrich Brezanský (1921) video clip available

Imrich Brezanský was born on October 24, 1921 in the village of Maňa as his father and grandfather passed away when he was only a child, he had to start helping her mother care for their homestead very soon after the year 1938 the village was ceded to Hungary ... arrows

Ján Brichta (1928) video clip available

Ján Brichta was born on November 8, 1928 in Jablonové, Záhorie region, where he grew up in humble peasant family background he graduated from high school in Šaštín after graduation he decided to continue in pedagogical theology school in Šaštín, where he studied ... arrows