List of witnesses of project 'Zachování vzpomínek 20 pamětníků Jihomoravského kraje'

Erika Bezdíčková (1931)

born September 26, 1931 in Žilina in a middle class Jewish family the family was arrested by Hlinka’s Guards after neighbours informed upon them in October 1944 deported to Auschwitz by the next-to-last transport her father and mother killed in Auschwitz ... arrows

Vlasta Černá (1933)

born January 19, 1933 in Horní Štěpánov underground church hiding the priest Felix Maria Davídek arrested during the operation “Kameny” (“Stones”) when crossing the state border sentenced to one year prison in Uherské Hradiště clinical psychologist in the ... arrows

Karel Ellinger (1928)

born 1928 in Brno mixed Czech-Jewish family in Pohořelice autumn 1938, fled from Pohořelice to Brno spring 1939, death of father 1939-1941, attended the Jewish grammar school in Brno 1943, transported to the Terezín ghetto Terezín, worked in a shoemaker’s ... arrows

Ing. Pavel Fried (1930)

Born on June 13, 1930, in Třebíč Father was a small entrepreneur April 1942 - deported to Theresienstadt Liberation of Theresienstadt in May 1945 Studied at the Industrial School of Mechanical Engineering in Brno since 1946 Drafted to the PTP in 1951 ... arrows

Vladimír Hučín (1952)

born on May 25, 1952 in Zlín his father worked in the Meopta company as a designer, his mother was an elementary school teacher 1968–1970 apprenticing in the Meopta company as a mechanic in 1970 refused to join the Socialist Union of Youth in 1971 beaten by ... arrows

Nina Ingrišová (1931)

Cossack emigration to the Czechoslovak Republic flight from the Red Army in 1945 refugee camps in Germany and Italy emigration to Brazil expat community in the USA staging of operettas of Eduard Ingriš in Los Angeles wedding of Nina Karpuškinová and ... arrows

Josef Kovalčuk (1948)

born on 5 August 1948 in Trutnov graduated from history and literature at the Faculty of Philosophy, Palacký University in Olomouc later, studied at the Theatre Academy in Prague co-founded the theatre association HaDivadlo used theater to voice discontent ... arrows

Zdena Mašínová (1933)

born 7th November 1933 daughter of resistance hero Josef Mašín, sister of the Mašín Brothers after her brothers' flight in 1953 and her mother's arrest and death, she was left with no family held in custody for a month, persecuted her whole life only managed ... arrows

Jaroslav Mojžíš (1934)

born 4 June 1934 in Olomouc after grammar school, planned to publish anti-Communist pamphlets with his friends 10 December 1953, arrested despite not having published any pamphlets 1954, sentenced to 17 months of prison for seditious association hard labour ... arrows

Petr Oslzlý (1945)

born on 26 April 1945 in Konice near Prostějov after 1948, the communists confiscated his father's fur-processing factory because of his family background, was denied the opportunity to study at a high school trained to become a metal modeler in the Sigma Lutín ... arrows