List of witnesses of project 'Memory of the Nation: stories from Praha 2'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 4 (39 records)

Professor Ludwig Armbruster (1928)

born in 1928 in Prague 1947, entered the novitiate in Velehrad 1950 the abolition of the Jesuit order, internment in Bohosudov 1950 expelled to Austria 1952 license in Rome, establishing relationship with the Japanese Jesuits 1952 – 1954, a language ... arrows

Brigadier General (ret.) Alexander Beer (1917 - 2015) video clip available

born February 7, 1917 in Vranov nad Topľou in Slovakia 1939, after failed emigration to the west went to the Soviet Union via Poland working near Moscow and in Karagand in Kazakhstan joined the army in Buzuluk, took part in fighting for Sokolovo, Kursk, Kyjev, ... arrows

Kamila Bendová (1946)

born 12 October 1946 in Brno 1964, graduated from secondary school in a specialised mathematics class 1967, married Václav Benda 1964-1969, studied mathematical analysis at the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics of Charles University in Prague 1969-1991, ... arrows

MUDr. Kateřina Bittmanová (1952) video clip available

born in 1952 in Prague her mother had Jewish origins, her father was a Czechoslovak counter-intelligence officer 1961 – moved with her parents to Eastern Berlin lived in Eastern Berlin till 1968 summer of 1968 – emigrated with her mother to Israel military ... arrows

Antonín Doležal (1929) video clip available

born 20 January 1929 in Prague from 1948, research assistant at a physiology institute, head of the Physiology Laboratory at the Mother and Child Institute in Prague-Podolí 1953, graduated from the Faculty of Medicine of Charles University until 1954, assistant ... arrows

Bohumil Doležal (1940)

born 17th January 1940 in Prague graduated from the Faculty of Arts of Charles University Sixties, editor at the publishing house Československý spisovatel and at the magazine Tvář post-1969, assemblyman and programmer signatory of Charter 77 editor of ... arrows

Mgr. Jaromír Dus (1938)

28th August 1938 born in Brno graduated from the Evangelical Theological Faculty, Prague, completed his student practice at Benešov, studied at Cambridge, took part at a conference in Uppsala, later served as a vicar and minister in Prague Vršovice 1971 deprived ... arrows

Dagmar Evaldová (1928)

born on 31 March 1928 in Prague spent her early years in Slovakia her family was active in the Sokol movement on 8 September 1943 her father was executed in Berlin's Plötzensee for taking part in the resistance her uncle was also executed for his anti-Nazi ... arrows

Vojtěch Gregor (1918)

born 1918 into a Jewish family grew up and completed grammar school in Liptovský Mikuláš, Slovakia studied chemistry in Prague, returned to Slovakia in 1939 sympathised with the Freethought movement 1940, arrested for resistance activity, placed in ... arrows