List of witnesses of project 'Tipsport for Legends'

Felicitas Babušíková (1940)

October 23, 1940 – born in Bratislava 1949 beginnings of figure skating 1951 – 1958 active in figure skating competitions 1962 – 1967 studied at the Faculty of Natural Sciences of the Comenius University in Bratislava 1968 – 2000 worked as a biochemist in ... arrows

Josef Černý (1939)

Born on October 18, 1939, in Rožmitál pod Třemšínem In 1958 to 1978 a player of the ice-hockey team Rudá hvězda Brno In 1959 represented Czechoslovakia at the World Championship for the first time The Czechoslovakian ice-hockey player to have scored over 400 ... arrows

Karol Dobiaš (1947)

born on 18 December 1947 in Trnava in 1965 became a player of the football club Spartak Trnava in 1970 and 1971 named best Czechoslovak football player in 1976 part of the national team which won the European Championship in Belgrade played 67 matches for the ... arrows

Kamil Haťapka (1932)

born on March 3, 1932 in Spišská Nová Ves graduated from Technical Secondary School of Exact Mechanics and Optics in Přerov pursued cycling since the age of 15 in 1961 he founded a Czechoslovak cycling club Inter Slovnaft Bratislava as a coach of the ... arrows

Jiří Holík (1944)

Born on 9 July, 1944 in Havlíčkův Brod Older brother also a hockey player, Jaroslav Holík (1942–2015) Studied eleven years of secondary school and a faculty of pedagogics, approbation PE and geography professional hockey player, as a youngster played for a ... arrows

Irena Králová (1968)

born 13 November 1968 in Prague played volleyball for the national team of Czechoslovakia August 1988, emigrated to the Netherlands her parents officially disowned her to save their careers played for the Dutch national team won a silver medal at the ... arrows

Jan Kůrka (1943)

born 29 May 1943 in Pelhřimov trained as a tool maker, worked at Agrostroj successful competitive marksman, despite suffering from an eye defect 1968, won gold at the Olympic Games in Mexico 1969, three-times bronze medallist from the European championships ... arrows

Pavel Vršecký (1942)

born 2 February 1942 in Prague grew up in humble conditions in an allotment garden in Žižkov trained as a toolmaker, worked as an auto body technician 1956, chosen by a cycling club during a big recruitment drive competed for Tesla Žižkov and Kovo 1975, ... arrows

Josef Wolf (1939)

born 11 January 1939 in Brno his father, a successful tailor, lost his business in 1948 and was sent to work in the uranium mines 1953, started taking an active interest in cycling achieved considerable success in cycling, was leader of the national team ... arrows

Ján Zachara (1928)

born on August 27, 1928 1943 beginnings of his boxing career 1945 his father was sent to the concentration camp in Ravensbrück 1946 got to finals of All-Slavonic Championship in Prague 1952 won an Olympic gold in featherweight during the Summer Olympics in ... arrows