List of witnesses of project 'Memory of nations (in co-production with Czech television)'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 22 (216 records)

Hanuš Adamec (1928)

born on 20 November 1928 in Ústí nad Labem lived in the inter-war northern Bohemia in 1938 the Adamec family became German citizens joined the Hitlerjugend in order to be admitted to bussiness colleague after closing down of the school in 1944 he joined the ... arrows

Professor Ludvík (Ludwig) Armbruster (1928)

born in 1928 in Prague 1947, entered the novitiate in Velehrad 1950 the abolition of the Jesuit order, internment in Bohosudov 1950 expelled to Austria 1952 license in Rome, establishing relationship with the Japanese Jesuits 1952 – 1954, a language ... arrows

Josef Bachura (1926)

born 27 February 1926 in Prague grew up in Lahovice trained as a mechanic at Janka Radotín secret Scouts troop in Lahovice, October 1944 - Scouts training in Zvíkovské Podhradí 1944-1945, air raids on Radotín May 1945, fighting in Lahovice guardsman at a ... arrows

Aviva Bar-On roz. Winklerová (1932) video clip available

1932 born in a Jewish family in Miroslav 1938 the family fled from Miroslav after the occupation of the Sudetenland over three years lived as refugees in Brno with their relatives in January 1942 transported with her family to the ghetto in Terezín in Terezín ... arrows

Second Lieutenant (ret.) Josef Bartošek (1947)

born on 19 September 1947 in Medlov his family moved to Fryšták in 1953 after his father was convicted for being a Kulak graduated from technical school in Zlín and worked in automobile repairs in Holešov did his military service in 1966 with the 7th airbone ... arrows

Ruth Beery (1937)

30 July 1937 was born as Růžena Rónová in Hlohovec middle-class Jewish family older brother Bedřich (1930-2009) from spring 1942, the whole family hid to avoid deportation stayed with relatives in Tisovec October 1944, little Růžena was entrusted to nuns in ... arrows

Eva Benešová (1940)

Born to a Jewish family in Prague on 1 October 1940 Parents refused to join a transport to the Terezín ghetto They hid in Prague then fled from the Protectorate 1943-1945: Hiding in Hungary and Slovakia January 1945: liberation in Slovakia Autumn 1945: ... arrows

Olga Bezděková (1946)

born 14 September 1946 her father, Colonel Stanislav Rejthar, was a pilot in the RAF during WW2 after the 1948 Communist coup, persecution of her father and the whole family openly voiced criticism of the Communist regime graduated from the Faculty of Arts of ... arrows

Tomáš Bísek (1939)

Born on November 30, 1939, in Prague Graduated from the Technical University in Prague Studied theology at the Comenius Faculty of Theology 1969 - postgraduate studies in the U.S. 1970-1982 - served as a pastor of the ČCE in Vysočina 1977 – signed the ... arrows

František Bloudek (1947)

born on 4 September 1947 in Otvice in 1967 was admitted to the University of Agriculture in Prague had to suspend his studies following the death of his father, return home and take care of his younger brother was only able to resume his studies seven years ... arrows