List of witnesses of project 'Documentation of the oldest speakers of Moravian Croatian'

Magdalena Czehowska (1931)

born in Frélichov in 1931 her native tongue was Croatian, attended the first grade in Czech school, then in German school had the role of the first stárka (main girl) in the last Croatian kiritof (feast) in 1947 the family displaced to Huzová husband Josef ... arrows

Marie Čtvrtlíková (1938)

born 1938 in Frélichov family of Moravian Croats father killed in the war her grandfather Mate Šalamun was an important mayor of Frélichov during the First Republic now living in Bohuňovice ... arrows

Jakub Gregor (1930 - 2017)

he was born in 1930 in Nový Přerov he went to a Czech school for one year, the he went to a German school. after his father had had to go to the army, he took care of the family farm his sister died when she stepped down on a mine his family was moved to ... arrows

Josef Hubený (1937)

Born in 1936 in Nový Přerov Belongs to the Croatian minority in Moravia Family was deported to Paseky in the foothills of the Jeseníky Mountains in 1948 Lives in Šternberk ... arrows

Štěpánka Kopřivová (1937)

born in 1937 in Dobré Pole Moravian Croat in 1950 her family was resettled to Rejchartice ... arrows

Josef Lawitschka (1933)

born 31 January 1935 in Frélichov a Moravian Croat 1948, his family fled to Austria, settled down in Vienna author of the book Lipo naše selo (Our Pretty Village) expert and collector of the works of Othmar Ruzicka ... arrows

Anna Luzarová (1935)

born 1935 in Frélichov spoke Croatian at home, went first to a German school, then to a Czech school 1949, the family was deported to Hartmanice,Opava District 1960s, the family returned to southern Moravia, they live in Kuřim ... arrows

Stefanie Marek (1930)

born 1930 in Frélichov Croatian and German were spoken at home, attending a Germans school in Drnholec learnt Czech after the war in Vohančice after 1949 the family escaped to Austria, now lives in Vienna ... arrows

Katharina Schopf (1933)

born in 1933 in Nový Přerov in a Croatian family in 1948, together with her mother resettled to Troubelice in the Olomouc region fled to Austria in 1948 today retired and living in Laa an der Thaya ... arrows

Matthias Slunsky (1925)

born 1925 in Frélichov spoke Croatian at home, learnt Czech and German at school 1943, drafted into the German army, stationed in France end of the war, returned to Frélichov 1948, he and his wife emigrated to Austria ... arrows