List of witnesses of project '20th century in memories of Czech minority members in Croatia'

Emil Bartoš (1938)

Born on 5th September, 1938 in Končenice in today´s Croatia Went to the Czech school for six years Parents were farmers, took over their farm In 1958 - 1960 in the army in Varaždin and then Postojna in Slovenia After military service married Zdenka Husáková ... arrows

Bohumil Benák (1932)

Born on 8 May, 1932 in a village of Lipovec (Ljudevit Selo) in today´s Croatia Comes from Czech family Lived in Lipovec all his life, which is almost totally Czech village Parents had a large farm, which Bohumil took over In 1938 his father was called to the ... arrows

Božena Dardová (1928)

Born on 19 November, 1928 in Malá Ludina in Croatia In 1938 father wanted to join the general mobilisation, but Croatian bodies banned them Husband of the witness, Karel Darda, imprisoned and arrested in a concentrations camp in Jasenovec for helping refugees ... arrows

Růženka Hušková (1936)

born on 12th March 1936 in the town of Brestov in the Daruvar region (Daruvarski Brestovac) in today’s Croatia parents were Czech spent two years in a Croatian school then three years in a Czech one the family moved back to Czechoslovakia in 1946 moved to ... arrows

Emílie Koudelová (1926)

born 8 November 1926 in Veliki Bastaji in current-day Croatia her parents were Czech immigrants beginning of WW2, worked as a seamstress in Belgrade, left shortly before the bombing in April 1941 January 1942, moved to Leipzig, Germany to find a job; later ... arrows

Justina Koutníková (1935)

Born on 5 August, 1935 in the Czech family in Ivanovo Selo The village was founded around 1825 the Czech immigrants and until today almost all families there are of Czech origin Attended Croatian and Czech school Studied five-year teacher´s institute in ... arrows

Slávek Přibil (1926)

Born on 6 September, 1926 in Dežanovec in today´s Croatia In the village and neighbourhood there is a numerous Czech minority Went to the Czech school in Dežanovec (four years) On 1st September, 1943 he joined the Czechoslovak partisan battalion, which later ... arrows

Slavica Rukavinová (1933)

Born on 13 June, 1933 in Malé Zdence in today´s Croatia Comes from Czech family, often moving so attended several schools Began attending Czech school in Hercegovec, her teacher arrested in 1941 directly in a classroom In 1946 moved to Moravská Třebová with her

Details avalilable to registered researchers.

Miroslava Rybárová, roz. Valentová (1927)

born 15 September 1927 in Nová Ves, Yugoslavia joined the partisans in Yugoslavia after the war, resettled in the Czech border region near Znojmo 2009, awarded a medal for combat service during World War II from the Czech Minister of Defence lives in Mohelno ... arrows

Marie Selicharová (1945)

Born on 7 August, 1945 in Končenice in today´s Croatia Her parents, the Kadlecs, come from Czech families, which came to Croatia in the second half of 19th century Went to Czech school in Končenice and in Daruvar In 1964 graduated in the Czech department of the ... arrows