List of witnesses of project 'Soutěž Příběhy 20. století'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 3 (24 records)

Petr Bachrach (1929)

He was born on February 5th 1929 in the Polish town of Bielsk He ran away to Slovakia in 1939 All of his family members died in concentration camps He escaped from the concentration transport and joined a group of partisans He participated in the Slovak ... arrows

Brigita Bakovská

born February 17, 1929 in Karlovy Vary following the Kristallnacht, their father decided to go to Prague with his daughters Brigita and Dora Brigita was deported from Prague to Terezín she boarded a transport for Auschwitz in November 1943 her father died in ... arrows

Věrka Drozdová (1935) video clip available

born April 28, 1935 in Hradec Králové her father Richard Heim, builder, worked for the company Société Iranienne Skoda (SIS) 1936 – her father went to work in Iran May 1938 – her brother Petr was born autumn 1939 – went to Iran with her mother and brother ... arrows

Lieutenant Colonel (ret.) Alois Dubec (1923)

born in a cottier family in Valašský region on June 28th, 1923. joined the Government Protectorate Army in 1941 embattled in Italy in 1944, with some other members of the Government Army defected to guerrilla he left for Switzerland at the end of 1944, he ... arrows

Hugo Fritsch (1933)

born on May 9, 1933 in a Czech-German family in April 1945 he boarded a refugee train together with his Czech grandmother, his mother, father and brothers Gerhard and Willy their journey ended in Blatná a week later from May until June 1945 they were interned ... arrows

Pater Jaroslav Karl (1929) video clip available

born June 18, 1929 in 1948 graduated from grammar school in Klatovy, then studying at the seminary in České Budějovice till its closing in 1950; studying physiotherapy and rehabilitation course scout resistance group Černý lev, led by Josef Anderle 1951-1952 ... arrows

Eva Kopecká (1922)

born December 28, 1922 in Pardubice testimony from Pardubice as well as other places during WWII experienced air raids, her uncle died in one of them the Gestapo arrested her father Václav Kopecký in 1943 for economic crime her father was sentenced to eleven ... arrows

Dita Krausová (1929)

born on 12 July 1929 in Prague into an assimilated Jewish family her father was a lawyer, her mother a housewife expelled from school on racial grounds in 1940 on 20 November 1942 she and her parents were forced to move to the Terezín ghetto lived in ... arrows

Marianna Langerová (1920)

January 6th 1920 born in Prague, Královské Vinohrady May 10th 1939 father already in Greece, the family follows him by train September 1939 Marianna and brother Egon took the Ionia to France June 1940 escaped Paris to Agde to join her brother July 1940 both ... arrows

Irma Nedomová, roz. Stelčovská (1924 - 2014)

Born on 31 December 1924 in Litoměřice, lived in Libčice nad Vltavou with her mother Studied a high school in Kralupy nad Vltavou Changed schools to a high school in Roudnice in 1941 because of their move to Mnetěš Arrested with her entire class during the ... arrows