List of witnesses of project 'Fates of Artists in Communist Czechoslovakia'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 4 (32 records)

Jiří Anderle (1936) video clip available

born on 14 September 1936 in Pavlíkov near Rakovník his dad died of tuberculosis when Jiří was six years old witnessed the war years poverty as well as allied bombings an elementary school teacher recognized his talent and recommended him at Prague’s arts ... arrows

Karel Beneš (1932) video clip available

born 1 May 1932 in Vlčnov 1947, left grammar school to study at an art school in Jablonec nad Nisou 1950-1955, studied at the Academy of Arts, Architecture & Design in Prague during his studies he created lithographic depictions of everyday themes from Vlčnov ... arrows

Daniela Benešová (1929) video clip available

born on 27 September 1929 in Klatovy in 1948 admitted to the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague graduated in 1953 from 1953 till 1954 spent a honorary year in the atelier of prof. Strnadel, working on illustrations in 1959 married the desiger ... arrows

Tomáš Císařovský (1962)

born 2 January 1962 in Prague his parents signed Charter 77 1982, completed training in woodcarving at the Secondary School of Industry and Art in Prague 1988, graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague under Socialism, exhibited at unofficial displays ... arrows

Kurt Gebauer (1941)

born on 18 August 1941 in Hradec nad Moravicí during the war his father - a Bohemian German – was drafted to the Wehrmacht and in early 1942 died under unknown circumstancess grew up in very modest conditions ever since childhood was interested in visual arts; ... arrows

Elżbieta Grosseová (1937)

Born on 4 November, 1937 in Warsaw In 1944 witnessed death of several relatives during the Warsaw uprising Together with her mother taken to segregation camp in a Polish Pruszkow Managed to escape due to a medic' s assistance, who was hiding her at home until

Details avalilable to registered researchers.

Oldřich Hamera (1944)

born in 1944 in Úvaly near Prague his family was persecuted by the communists ever since childhood interested in natural sciences; became active in the landscapist movement simultaneously learned to draw and soon illustrated technical medical publications ... arrows

Pavel Hlavatý (1943)

born 4 February 1943 in Albrechtice near Turnov at 7 years of age, before his mother’s death, sent to a children’s home in Turnov later taken in and raised by his mother’s sister Eleonora Reslová in Liberec graduated from the State Art School of Doctor Zdeněk ... arrows

Milan Knížák (1940) video clip available

Born on the 19th of April 1940 in Pilsen. Childhood in Blovice; 1945, moved to Mariánské Lázně. Father was a teacher and amateur musician, his mother was an economist. Extended primary school in Plané u Mariánských Lázní; 1957 graduated from secondary school. ... arrows

Stanislav Kolíbal (1925) video clip available

Born on the 11th of December 1925 in Orlová. His father worked as a locksmith and later as a driver. In 1936-1938 studied at a grammar school in Orlová. In the fall of 1938 he and his family moved to Ostrava. In 1938-1944 studied at a grammar school in ... arrows