List of witnesses of project 'Sport Stories of the 20th Century'

Jiří Beran (1954) video clip available

born 1954 in Prague did sports already as a child, played league football at the age of 21, introduced to fencing and soon became one of the top Czechoslovak fencers studied at the Czech Technical University in Prague, worked as a construction manager ... arrows

Augustin Bubník (1928 - 2017) video clip available

born 21st November 1928 in Prague excellent hockey player, member of LTC Praha, member of the national team from 1947 1948, silver medal at the Winter Olympics in Saint-Maurice end of 1948, the team refused to go into exile en masse 1949, became world ... arrows

PhDr. Jaroslav Cihlář (1924 - 2014) video clip available

born on 7 April 1924 in Prague professional cyclist, coach and cycling promoter twenty times Czechoslovak champion in various categories cyclist liaison during the Prague uprising of May 1945 following his conflicts with regime authorities, Czechoslovak ... arrows

Jan Havel (1942) video clip available

born on 10 November 1942 in Pašinka, a village near Kolín from 1952 to 1958 hockey player at Tatra Kolín from 1959 to 1961 player in the army teams of Dukla Litoměřice and Dukla Jihlava from 1962 to 1975 player of Sparta Praha participant in the hockey strike ... arrows

Jaroslav Hellebrand video clip available

born on 30 December 1945 in Prague where he grew up took part in sports ever since childhood, later finding his way to rowing was a member of sports club Tatra Smíchov competed in single scull, double scull and quad scull participated in three Olympic Games, ... arrows

Jaroslava Jehličková video clip available

Born in 1942 in Hořice in Podkrkonoší. The Communists confiscated her father’s confectionery, later sentencing him to seven years of prison. Grew up with her mother and two sisters, created a strong bond between them. From 1959 devoted herself to athletics. ... arrows

Michal Klasa (1953) video clip available

Born on the 19th of December 1953 in Prague. 1965 moved to Přerov, where he began cycling. 1972 switched clubs from Lokomotiv Přerov to Dukla Brno. 1972 as the only Czech there won the “Puchar Ministra Obrony Narodowej” in Warsaw. Participated in a number of ... arrows

Zdena Komrsková (1957) video clip available

Née Dorňáková, born in 1957 in Zlín. Lived with her parents in Valašské Meziříčí. In 1966 began training at an artistic gymnastics under coach Miloš Bortel. At the 1972 Summer Olympic Games in Munich she ended up fifth in the all-around team contest and 27th in ... arrows

Jiří Kynos (1943) video clip available

born on 24 March 1943 in Třebechovice pod Orebem from six to eighteen years of age competed in hockey and football his father was arrested and imprisoned in 1959 by the communist authorities started competing in sprint races in 1961, becoming a member of the ... arrows

Vladek Lacina (1949) video clip available

Born on the 25th of June 1949 in Prague. Professional rower at VK Blesk and Dukla Praha teams, Czechoslovak national team member. Participant in several World Rowing Championships. Participant in Summer Olympic Games of 1972 in Munich (6th place in double ... arrows