List of witnesses of project 'Stories of the 20th century'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 12 (115 records)

Emil Adamčík (1938)

born in 1938 in Červeník studied to become a lathe operator at first he tried unsuccessfully to emigrate to Austria under the excuse of vacation in Cuba he wanted to emigrate to Canada tried to emigrate to the USA through Poland, but he got caught was ... arrows

Magda Atlasová Schwarzová (1919)

born on September 14, 1919 1940 Magda got married to Viktor Schwarz and left to live in Prešov; helped to take care of poor Jews in a military hospital 1942 Magda and her husband were hiding in a bigger Prešov house later they ran to Liptovský Mikuláš, from ... arrows

Sonja Babej-Doelle (1945)

Soňa was born on September 30, 1945 in Poprad, Zuzana on February 6, 1948 in Levoča during the holocaust they lost grandparents from both mother´s and father´s side, as well as many of their relatives their father Ľudovít and mother Marta held a great grief for ... arrows

Alexander Bachnár (1919)

born on July 29, 1919 in Topoľčany studied at grammar schools in Nitra and Prievidza; graduated in 1938 attended the Pedagogical Academy in Bratislava, however, after the Slovak State was formed, he was unable to take exams and receive his diploma in February ... arrows

Milan Ballek (1931)

born on January 2, 1931 in Tvrdošín, in Orava region attended elementary school in his native town 1941 began studying at grammar school in Dolný Kubín, later transferred to Trstená September 1949 he was accepted to a priestly seminary in Spišská Kapitula ... arrows

František Bednár (1957)

he was born on February 15, 1957 in Poprad an untimely end of high school studies because of forced Russian language learning and entering the Socialist Youth Union a listener of Radio Free Europe founding an armed group in Poprad mailing a package with ... arrows

Katarína Bendová, rod. Skalová (1929)

born on January 18, 1929 in Košice as Katarína Skalová since childhood she lived with her parents in Bratislava spent the war years in Žilina, later under a false identity in Komárno and Budapest studied chemical engineering and worked at the Chemical and Food ... arrows

Viera Berkešová (1946)

she was born on October 20, 1946 in Žarnovica she spent her childhood in Dolné Hámre she has two older brothers, one of them died and the other doesn´t want to talk about the events that happened during the war she studied chemistry in Banská Štiavnica since ... arrows

Miloslav Blaho (1926)

born on October 15, 1926 in Necpaly, Martin district attended an elementary school and a grammar school in Žilina study of evangelical theology at the Slovak Evangelical Theological Faculty after the successful graduation he continued studying psychology for ... arrows

Helena Borská (1927)

born in December 1927 in Český Tešín in 1934 she moved with her family to Krakow 1941 – 1943 the family lived and worked in Krakow ghetto after establishing of the labour camp in Płaszow, they lived there until October 1944 in spite of the fact that Helena ... arrows