List of witnesses of project 'Armenian Memories'

Surik agha Kalashyan (1936) video clip available

born in 1936 lives in Nor Nork 4th Block, Yerevan Jahangir agha was born in 1873 Jahangir agha lived in village Chibukhlu in a part of Kars (Kars province is currently in Turkey, ed.) Before dying my grandfather had taught my father everything such as riding ... arrows

recruit Stepan Kalloshyan (1932) video clip available

born in 1932 in Malatia he was going to a Turkish school named after Ismed Pasha in 1939 he graduated from the Lyceum of Art served in the Turkish army for two years since 1953 returned from the army in 1955 got married at the age of 31 in 1963 In 1958 a ... arrows

Hovhannes Karapetyan (???? - ????) video clip available

was born in 1899 in city Adabazar In 1908 he entered the Armenian gymnasium in Adabazar In 1914 before the very start of World War I when Hovhannes was in his 6th year of school the gymnasium was closed down by the Turkish authorities In 1925 Hovhannes moved to ... arrows

Razmik Markosyan (1949) video clip available

born on December 21 1949 in Yerevan finished school named after writer Raffi Razmik Markosyan started working as a mechanic at the laboratory of aerodynamics at Yerevan State University In 1972 he entered the Department of Cultural Studies at Yerevan ... arrows

Razmik Zohrabyan (1950)

Born on April 1, 1950 in Yerevan. 1969 - 1971 - Served in the Soviet Army. 1971 - 1974 - Shift Head at Car Spares factory in Yerevan. 1971 - Involved in political activity. Member of underground National United Party. 1974 - 1984 - Condemned by the article ... arrows