List of witnesses of project 'Memory of the Nation: Stories of neighbors in Prague: Horni Pocernice'

Ing. Hubert Antes (1934) video clip available

Born on 22nd September 1934 Remembers the influence of Nazi ideology on education during the Protectorate After professional experience at his uncle’s farm, he studied a high school of agriculture Worked at the Institute of Economy, Agriculture and Nutrition in ... arrows

Miloslav Beneš (1935) video clip available

Born on 5 December 1935 in Horní Počernice Saw fleeing German troops at the end of World War II The Toulc court (of his family) confiscated in 1950 Moved out of Toulc court in 1952 as a Communist director wanted the place Worked in agriculture until military ... arrows

Jaroslav Fojt (1928) video clip available

Born on September 21, 1928. Grew up with his family in Vrané nad Vltavou on a farm. Sent to PTP in 1950, worked in several coal mines. Shared room with count Sternberg in Karviná, where he spent most of the time. He spent almost three years with no freedom ... arrows

Anděla Kulhánková (1924) video clip available

Born on December 24, 1924 Before the war, her family owned a bakery, a farm, and a mill In 1942, her aunt was sent to Ravensbrück for helping the Resistance, and she never returned Her father was sent to a concentration camp in Dachau in 1942, having been ... arrows

Ing. Jan Moravec (1941)

born in 1941 in Horní Počernice graduated from the faculty of electrical engineering at ČVUT (Czech Technical University) work in a communications company in Hradec Králové, at the construction of the factory Pal in Počernice, and in Narex Šestajovice joined ... arrows

Jiří Procházka (1924) video clip available

Born into a metodistic family in 1924 Sent to forced labor to a factory in Modřany in 1944 Father Karel Procházka a member of the Boj ("Struggle") organization Father sent to concentration camp for another delict Closely observing efforts to persecute his ... arrows

Vladimír Stoklasa (1933) video clip available

Born on April 20, 1933 in Horní Počernice. As a young boy, he saw a Gestapo house search after Heydrich assassination. He couldn’t achieve higher education after the war because his father went to work to Germany; even though this happened before the war started, ... arrows

Jaroslava Stoklasová (1935) video clip available

Before the war, the family owned a culturally important tavern in Horní Počernice and a general store Her mum managed to hide away illegal food reserves from Gestapo during a house search Her mum saw Gabčík's and Kubiš's parachutes being taken away from a house ... arrows

Robert Štipka (1928) video clip available

Born on January 19th, 1928 Dedicated his whole life to circus Descendant of the oldest Czech circus family Performed since the age of five Visited a different school every three days during childhood Their circus was nationalized after 1948 Traveled ... arrows

Antonín Wagner (1944) video clip available

Born on August 23, 1944 in Horní Počernice Communists took mother’s tailor saloon in 1948 Was bullied by school officials along with his sister because of their Catholicism Organized the 1989 trip to Rome for the canonization of Agnes of Bohemia Helped ... arrows