List of witnesses of project 'Sighet Memorial - The Oral History Department'

Doina Cornea (1929)

she was born on May 30, 1929, in Braşov. she pursued a degree in French language and literature at the Faculty of Letters of the Babeş-Bolyai University. in 1958, Doina Cornea started teaching in the French Department at the same university she had studied at. ... arrows

Vasile Dudeanu (1928)

born on April 12, 1928, in Bucharest. still in high school, specializing in wood processing, Vasile Dudeanu started working in a workshop, making small parts for violins in 1948, along with several students of the Industrial High School in Bucharest, Vasile ... arrows

Miltiade Ionescu (1924 - 2008)

he was born on November 24, 1924, in Galaţi in 1949, he graduated from the Faculty of Medicine in Bucharest. After graduating university, he undertook a position as a physician at the prestigious Institute of Hygiene and Public Health, which was established in the ... arrows

Cecilia Jugănaru (1957)

she was born on February 14, 1957, in Mirceşti, Iaşi County in 1973, at the age of 16, she moved to Braşov, where she graduated from the Industrial High School on May 20, 1974, aged 17, she started working at the Steagul Roşu (Red Flag) truck factory in Braşov. ... arrows

Lucreţia Jurj (1928 - 2004)

she was born on October 2, 1928, in Scărişoara Nouă, a village in Pişcolţ, Satu Mare County in 1947, she married a forest ranger, Mihai Jurj in 1948, in the Western Carpathians (Apuseni), in the surroundings of Huedin, Teodor Şuşman formed an anti-communist armed ... arrows

Nicolae Lițoiu (1959)

he was born on March 25, 1959, in Mălăieştii de Jos, a village in Dumbrăveni, Prahova County. in August 1981, together with his brother-in-law, Nicolae Gheorghe, Nicolae Liţoiu wrote several manifestos by hand that read slogans such as: „No bread without work, no ... arrows

Niculina Moica (1943)

born on October 21, 1943, in Ploieşti, where her parents had taken refuge during Second World War, after running away from Reghin (Mureş County) in 1944-1945, Niculina Moica's family moved back to Reghin in 1959, Nicolae Moicajoined the anti-communist ... arrows

Maria Luise Roth-Höppner (1930)

she was born on June 24, 1930, in Sibiu, in the family of a politician by the name of Hans Otto Roth, representative of the Transylvanian Saxons in the Parliament of Romania in the inter-war period in 1948, Hans Otto Roth was arrested, only to be released after 6 ... arrows

Aristina Săileanu (n. Pop) (1931)

she was born on the 13th of May 1931 in Lăpuşul Românesc (Maramureş county) she is the daughter of forester Nicolae Pop, leader of one of the anti-communist resistance groups from the Romanian mountains in 1949, at eighteen, she fled into the mountains together ... arrows

Mirel Marin Stănescu (1940)

born on September 8, 1940 in Constanţa Mirel Stănescu attended primary and secondary school at the General School No. 6 in Constanţa, and then studied at the Mihai Eminescu High School in the same city on August 13, 1957, Mirel Stănescu, who was in 10th grade at ... arrows