List of witnesses of project 'Portraits of Prague citizens'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 4 (31 records)

Lieutenant Vladislav Albrecht (1923)

born in the Czech village Český Boratín on Volyně on April 25, 1923 joined the troop of brigade observers in Rovny in March, 1944 took part in action including the area of Torčín, he walked Slovakia, he lived to experience the end of war not until in the land of ... arrows

Pavel Bratinka (1946)

born 1946 in Bratislava studied nuclear physics at the Czech Technical University 1968-1969 study in the Netherlands in 1970 began working in the Institute of Solid State Physics, but was dismissed for his refusal to enter the Socialist Youth union from 1974 ... arrows

Taťána Bubníková (1931)

mother organizes help to Jews in transports active contribution to the help to prisoners, Jews in Terezín, families of the transported refuses to enter the Communist Party and obstructs so herself from progress at work official of the Sokol ... arrows

Kristina Černá (1959)

born at 14.7.1959 in Kromeriz she spend childhood in Bratislava she studied psychology at University of Brno she was forced to leave employment in psychiatric hospital in Kromeriz because of pressure to enter KSČ in 1992 she moved to Prague just after the ... arrows

Miroslav Kamil Černý (1950)

he was born on the 16th of November, 1950, in Prague he studied in a specialized school and evening high school he attended his first demonstration against the communist regime when he was 19 years old, and he was arrested and beaten by the police he got ... arrows

Zdeněk Damašek (1925 - 2012) video clip available

born on 2nd November 1925 in Teremno, Volhynia on 19th March 1944 joined the 1st Czechoslovak independent brigade trained in Bessarabia lightly injured during the battle of the Dukla Pass after the war began working in the banking sector and lived in the ... arrows

Iva Drápalová (1925 - 2016)

Born on April 4, 1925 Went to England on a scholarship in 1939 Returned to Czechoslovakia in 1945 Did her doctorate at Masaryk University in Brno Her first husband, Bohdan Jelínek, became a professor in 1947 He emigrated in 1948, and left Iva, who was ... arrows

Vladimír Hajný (1939) video clip available

born 1939 in České Dorohostaje in Volhynia his father was a soldier in Svoboda´s army in 1947 the family re-emigrated to Czechoslovakia studied Czech University of Agriculture in Prague in 1964–1969 member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia 1973–1976 ... arrows

Tomáš Halík (1948)

born on the 1st of June, 1948 in Prague 1966 - leaving exam from a high school in Prague, his first confession and communion 1966-71 - Faculty of Arts, sociology, philosophy, disciple of Prof. Jan Patočka 1968 - joining the Prague Spring movement, delegate at ... arrows

Jiří Hovorka (1930)

political prisoner, born 27th August 1930 in Prague end of the war, lived in Prague-Dejvice, retained a journal from that time after the war, took an active part in the politics of the Czechoslovak National Socialist Party studied at an English grammar school, ... arrows