List of witnesses of project 'The Recollections of Witnesses from Slánsko and Slaný'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 5 (45 records)

Květuše Thekla Bartoníčková (1935)

born 14th February 1935 in Vinařice near Kladno start of WW2 house searches assassination of R. Heydrich Lidice razed proving Arian descent Allied bombing end of WW2 arrival of the Red Army living with soldiers of the Red Army collectivisation of ... arrows

Stanislav Bayer (1931)

born December 15, 1931 comes from an old farmers’ family WWII in Libovice persecution of Jews during WWII assassination of Heydrich Vlasov’s army end of WWII collectivization of farms and formation of Unified Agricultural Cooperatives (JZD) ... arrows

Václav Bečvář (1940)

Hobšovice Orion Club Slaný Michlova factory for bicycles William Michl-industrialist Races vintage cars and motorcycles Knovíz-Olšany Museum of historical vehicles in the Hobšovicích (private) ... arrows

Antonín Bosák (1929 - 2014)

born in Slaný in 1929 1937: became a Boy Scout 1940: disbandment of the Boy Scout organization experienced the takeover of their clubhouses by Germans during WWII arrests and interrogations of Boy Scout leaders formation of the illegal Scout organization ... arrows

Marino Caviccioli (1927)

born 15th September 1927 in the village of Ravarino, Italy partisan resistance against the German army took part in the fighting at Modena 1951, emigrated to Czechoslovakia employed in forestry, agriculture and the industry accepted Czechoslovak citizenship ... arrows

Josef Čermák (1924)

Born November 15, 1924 in Skurách u Slaného Elementary School: dvojtřídka in Hobsovice Graduated grammar school Vaclav Benes Třebízského in Slany Total commitment to Poldi steelworks in Kladno (1943-45). Graduated from the School of Law at Charles University ... arrows

Libor Dobner (1952)

Born in Slany Student Booksellers school Chronicler Sokol Slany Mayor Sokol Slany History Slansky Sokol Legion of Order of the falcon in Slany Sokolové fallen in I. sv. war Sokol II victims. sv. war Confiscation of property in Sokol II. sv. war ... arrows

Olga Dufková, roz. Urbánková (1940)

born 1940 in Slaný memories of her grandfather’s and father’s stay in Russia her father returned to Czechoslovakia after the October Revolution establishment of a bus transport company in the Slaný region talking about the life of her family during WWII ... arrows

Jarmila Fricová, roz. Pálová (1929)

born on Semtpember, 26th, 1929 manufacturer and mayor Jan Jaroslav Pála better Slany Lidice prison in Ilava ... arrows

Ing. Bohumil Harák (1925)

born October 25, 1925 in Brno his father was an anti-Fascist resistance fighter, imprisoned in Nazi concentration camps 1940 dismissed from secondary school Technische Nothilfe active part in the Prague Uprising member of the group Revolutionary Guard ... arrows