List of witnesses of project 'Stories of 20th Century'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 227 (2263 records)

Benjamin Abeles (1925) video clip available

born June 23, 1925 in Vienna in a Czech-Austrian family 1933 the family moved to Prague July 1939 – left with the so-called Winston transport to Prague May 11, 1943 – joined the Czechoslovak army in England August 1943–1945 – serving as a ground engineer in ... arrows

František Adamec (1922 - 2011) video clip available

1922, Born in Dědice near Vyškov July 5, 1946, ordained a priest by Bishop Stanislav Zela December 1948, met Hana Benešová in Sezimovo Ústí February 19, 1949, arrested for allegedly having a bad influence on youth Sentenced together with the group Orel (The ... arrows

Zdeněk Adamec (1934) video clip available

born February 9, 1934 in Prague his father owned a construction company during the war his father served in the Luftschutz anti-aircraft defence his father joined the resistance movement, involved in the Prague Uprising after 1948 his father lost his ... arrows

Miriam (Mariana) Adamec roz. Neumannová (1925)

Born 1925 in a family of a lawyer in Bratislava Studied a grammar school – completed her fourth year before the war Member of a leftist Zionist movement Hashomer Hacair From 1944 had to live in hiding with false documents. The rest of her family died went to ... arrows

Lieutenant (ret.) Josef Adámek (1920 - 2013) video clip available

born 2 January 1920 in Chřešťovice near Písek trained as a joiner, worked in Podolí and Milevsko forced labour, building the Atlantic Wall in France (Todt Organisation) in touch with French Macquis partisans September 1944, fled from forced labour and ... arrows

Milan Adámek (1971) video clip available

Born on 30 March, 1971 in Přílepy Grew up in Holešov Meetings with Stanislav Devátý Printing samizdat Suspended sentence for distribution of a petition Several Sentences Reconstructed a former coaching inn in Holčovice, where he lives with his family in 2016 ... arrows

Marie Adámková (1930) video clip available

Born on April 15, 1930 in Oznice Family lived in a settlement U Plšků Hiding partisans of the section of Pjotr Vasilijevič Moskalenko Connection of guerrillas Witness of elimination of an informer, František Školoud After war studied a family school in ... arrows

Eva Adamová (1928)

born 1928 her father František Tondr was a member of the resistance organization Defence of the Nation, arrested in 1940 her father survived the imprisonment and became a staunch communist she worked as a clerk in the company Škoda in Mladá Boleslav worked on ... arrows

Petr Adler (1930)

Born on March 25, 1930, in Brno His parents had a mixed marriage – father was a Jew and mother a Czech German Studied music and theater studies at the Masaryk University in Brno in the years 1949–1953 His first job was ballad opera instructor in the state ... arrows

Rabbi Sinaj (Wolfgang) Adler (1928)

born July 11th 1928 in Prague in a rabbi’s family comes of a family of rabbis from the Šumava region from Dobrá Voda near Hartmanice March 1943 the family transported to Terezín from May 1944 to January 1945 in Auschwitz, his parents died there afterward ... arrows