Josef Šubrt

• “In the case of this helicopter it was somehow unusual. We couldn’t go investigate ourselves – there was a lot of supervision in this single case. We couldn’t even touch anything ourselves. Everyone had their own issue to investigate to and had to work completely independently, not discussing anything with the others. We must’ve kept shut. My task was to find out whether the engine caused the accident. That is what I was asked to answer and nothing else.”

• “I think everyone was looking forwards to Velvet Revolution. People were hoping that the political totalitarianism – the concentrated power or how to call it – would change. That totalitarianism would disappear and wouldn’t be applied. In the course of time I realized that the political totalitarianism based on communist ideology was replaced by totalitarianism of money. I don’t really know which one is worse. In fact, I think the totalitarianism of money is much crueler.”

• “We all welcomed the Prague Spring, it was exciting. Those were the times when we thought that finally, regardless of their party affiliation, real experts who knew to do their jobs were to take up managing positions. I mean, in the factories, at the cash desk as well as in the individual workplaces. But this vision of mine that things could actually change for the better only lasted for several months. I must say I was disappointed.”

• “Even after 1968 I used to walk around Russia with a tricolor on my lapel. Everyone could easily realize who I was. People were intrigued and asked me: ‘What is happening in your country?’ I replied: ‘Nothing is happening. We just wanted to live our way but did nothing wrong in the meantime.’ Sometimes they would reply: ‘The newspapers are telling a different story.’ So I always explained: ‘Anything can be written in the papers but not everything is true.’ So I repeatedly defended the claim that 1968 was an occupation. I also stood my ground when discussing it with the regular people whom I met often. And never had anyone sent a secret agent after me and never was I afraid to speak up.”

• 1

Hroznová ul., Praha , 17.02.2016

I won‘t stay with you in the Party, then!

Šubrt Josef
Šubrt Josef
zdroj: Eye Direct, Archiv pamětníka

Josef Šubrt was born in 1935. Ever since childhood he was interested in game management and airplanes. During his military service with the airborne unit in Prešov he got an opportunity to develop his interest further. He became an aircraft engineer and an expert on engines. His job brought him to interesting places as he got to travel throughout Europe and also was among those who investigated Czechoslovak president Husák‘s wife tragic helicopter accident. In 1967 he joined the Communist Party with the vision of improving the circumstances. Only a year later, however, following the occupation of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact parties he lost hope and without hesitation left politics for good. He lives in Struhařov, has two children and four grandchildren.