Milada Pešková

• “When they arrested my brother, on the first day I went to Bartolomějská Street to ask whether my brother was there. They did not tell me if he was there or not. I said that I did not knot why they had come for him in the morning, but that they had taken him away and I played dumb and pretended that I did not know where he was or where I should look for him and where they had taken him. At that time, he – the gatekeeper in Bartolomějská or whoever he was, he was a relatively decent man – told me that I would be notified where my brother was. Well, and then I received a card that my brother was in the Pankrác prison for interrogation. But then they transported him from the Pankrác prison to Jáchymov at first, where the uranium mines were. In Jáchymov, they constructed large wooden barracks there and they placed all the convicts there. Actually, all who worked there were convicts. My brother worked in the uranium mines at first and he spent two years there. The prisoners there revolted, they wanted to organize a strike because they were working under horrible conditions. They worked in prison overalls and jackets. There were our miners with them, too, and these qualified people had work there together with the prisoners, and they wore regular rubber overalls because there was radiation down there and it was dangerous. But the prisoners did not receive this kind of overalls at all, and they worked in their prison clothes.”

• “She was telling me (Mrs. Hana Benešová – ed.’s note) various stories from England. She told me about the time when they lived directly in London; the Czechoslovaks had one house there just for themselves. Moravec, our general who was in England during the war, was there at that time. She told me that one day she used a lift when London was experiencing frequent air raids. The lift stopped between two floors and there was no mechanic available who would be able to get them down. They allegedly spent about an hour inside that lift. She said that it was terrible, because the lift was going to the uppermost floor and she could really hear the bombs as they were being dropped from the airplanes that were flying overhead. They expected that a bomb would drop right on their house. I remember that she was also telling me about these memories from the war. She was quite active there; she immediately joined the local Red Cross. She was a truly nice and pleasant lady who did not pretend to be somebody. She was always elegant, but elegant in the English way, so to speak. No frills or decorations on their dresses. She always wore a good-class fashion.”

• “We were listening to the radio and as I was standing by the window, the Rudé Právo newspaper building, the printing works, was across the street diagonally from us. Suddenly I thought that something was going to happen there. When the Russians arrived here, at first they took over all the ministry buildings, the Petschek Palace and all these administrative buildings. They occupied the building of the Rudé Právo newspaper as well. Soldiers took over the building and each of them had a rifle in the window. I was looking out of the window and I said, this is strange, I can see a rifle sticking out of a window, I hope the Russians did not occupy the building, did they? And it was indeed so. They were on guard in the windows in case something happened. All of a sudden we could hear horrible bangs, shooting, and then there was a blast as if from a cannon. This was followed by an insane crashing of our window glass. Since we had double-paned windows, the blast was awful when the glass shattered as they were shooting. We did not know what was happening. We thought that they were shooting at us, at the Labuť department store. But they made a mistake: when the Germans stood in front of our borders and they had their military exercise, a part of the soldiers who played the role of the enemy had white stripes painted on their tanks. American army tanks had the same type of marking. As the Russians were advancing toward us from the train station and taking over the vehicles, they were not riding in the original Russian vehicles, but they had the white marks on them. When they entered further into the Na Poříčí Street and they saw that tanks with white stripes were there, they thought that they might be probably Americans and they started shooting at them.”

• “When I was on Hlávka Bridge, as I was walking all of a sudden I saw a guy in a uniform. I thought, what the heck, what a weird uniform it is? He was a Russian and I didn’t recognize him. I crossed the bridge and when I was almost at the end of the bridge, as I was looking at the embankment - the ministry of railways used to be there – I was wondering what was happening there. Some tanks were standing in front of the ministry building. I could see that there were soldiers on those tanks and that they had a kind of red berets. And as an idiot, I even thought that they might be English, because Englishmen had this kind of berets. When the war had ended and people celebrated, they were riding around in these berets. And so I thought that the soldiers were Englishmen. Some gentleman was passing by and I exclaimed: Christ, did the English arrive here? I was looking at the berets and the man says, well, they are not English, it’s the Russians who came to occupy us!”

• 1

Domov speciální péče, Kamenická - Praha 7, 02.03.2017

People should not envy one another

02 - Milada Pešková - portrait 2016
zdroj: Benedikt Renč

Milada Pešková was born August 22, 1921 in Prague into a family of a wholesale trader. She spent her childhood and her school years in Prague 7 in the U Studánky Street. When she completed a homemaking school, she was supposed to go to Switzerland to study foreign languages there but the German authorities did not make it possible for her in 1939. In 1940 she witnessed the arrest of her brother by the Gestapo and his deportation to a concentration camp. After the war Milada worked as a fashion model in the fashion house Rosenbaum, where she personally met many important customers, such as Hana Benešová. The fashion house was expropriated by the state after 1948 and it then became frequented by the wives of nearly all communist presidents. Milada‘s second brother was arrested in 1949 for anti-communist activity and sentenced to 12 years of interment in Jáchymov and Leopoldov. In 1965 Milada began working in the Labuť department store in Prague. She observed the take over of the Rudé Právo newspaper building by the Soviet soldiers in 1968 from there, as well as their confused shooting at their own soldiers. After she retired, she devoted her time to her family and hobbies and at present she lives in the retirement home in Kamenická Street in Prague 7.