Jarmila Mrlinová

• „There was a young man talking, who also experienced a concentration camp. And once he went in the queue to get something resembling food in a bowl. And as he was young and tall, he went to get an extra portion. But they found out. And they did not shoot him straight away, but forced him to eat more and more until he could not eat anymore. And that actually killed him.”

• “We used to get letters, not very many, but half of the content was written over by black ink so it was impossible to read. Always at the beginning he wrote greetings and said he was doing fine. And surely he was not very well at all.”

• “As there was plenty of stuff to get prior to the war, but of course people had to earn money to buy it, as they do nowadays again. And there were clothes coupons. And we got clothes only once a year; a summer ones and warmer once for winter. And two pairs of shoes for children as well, if I remember well. So it was all based on ratios and to make it a bit clearer, a cube of butter for those under fifteen years old, it was a quarter a kilo per month, that was really too little. And you needed coupons for everything; sugar and meat too. I do not recall exactly, but maybe a kilo per month, so it was also a very little ratio.“

• 1

u pamětnice doma, 20.04.2016

It is hard to remember such bad things

Jarmila Mrlinová
Jarmila Mrlinová

Jarmila Mrlinová was born in 1937 in Branky in Moravia. During WW2 she was still young, but remembers the times very well. Her father was imprisoned in a concentration camp and she lived only with her mother and granny and regularly had to report at the gestapo. Her father returned from Auschwitz after the war was over, nevertheless the witness never learnt what he was imprisoned for. She studied the chemical college and in 1950s moved to work in Pardubice.