Zdena Krejčíková

• "We couldn't uphold the Scout Laws, the Scout Promise, and so on. We had to... We led them the same way we used to. Including the collecting of badges and so on, but... I can recall that on one expedition we went somewhere around the Vltava River and one of the girls asked me: 'Zdena, we're actually Scouts, aren't we?' I said: 'Please, we'll explain everything in the clubhouse, okay?' Because it wasn't desirable for anyone to hear that."

• "On the ninth of May, it was obligatory to visit the cemetery and the Red Army Memorial there. I don't remember what it looked like. And so the parade went there, but I didn't go there personally. With my friend, with whom I used to paddle a double kayak, with Slávka Brčáková, among other things a Yugoslavian immigrant and emigrant, we used to pick flowers and go... ( Maybe I've told you this before? I've told you this elsewhere already.) We went with the parade, but the parade turned into the cemetery, where there was the memorial of the Red Army. And we went straight on, with my friend and the flowers, we went to the American monument because there was a monument to the American army, it's still there today. Because those Americans actually came and fought there. Me and Slávka went there and we put the flowers there, we noticed also a wreath from the American representation. And the next day, Slávka and I went there by bicycle, because it was just a few kilometers outside Cheb. And our flowers were gone. Someone had a task of cleaning it up. The wreath that the American embassy put there was still there. But any flowers that someone else put there were gone."

• "We were summoned to Bartlolomějská Street. I think that all of us were there...” (turning to Jiří Lukšíček – Rys and Jindřich Valenta – Vlk, ed.’s note). “Yeah.” (Jiří Lukšíček). “All of us. They interrogated us there: What, why, how; I don’t even remember it all, but I spent half a day there. At the end they told me: ´Don’t you think that you will now go and tell everybody that you have been here.´ Well, what do you think I did? I went to everyone I knew and I told them: ´Hey, I was...´ I came to Stopař, for instance, and he asked me: ´Have you already been there?´ I said: ´I’m just on my way from there.´ (Laughing). He had received a warrant to appear there. I can tell you that it was not pleasant at all, and while there, I was making such a fool of myself, thinking that they simply had to let me go, because it looked as if from the lunatics’ asylum in Bohnice."

• "I was riding a train from Františkovy Lázně with a friend of mine, and as we were talking, I said to her: ´Look, the border is over there, it’s not that far away, what if... and how could we...´ We were sitting in a train compartment with wooden partitions. Some guy was sitting in the adjacent compartment and all of a sudden he came to us and asked us: ´You are serious about it?´ We replied: ´Yea, of course we mean it seriously.´ He replied: ´If you do, then on Tuesday at six in the evening at the lower railway station in Karlovy Vary.´"

• 1

Praha, klubovna střediska Ostříž, 03.04.2011

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu A Century of Boy Scouts
  • 2

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV

Stay human. Stick to the Ten Commandments.

Zdena Krejčíková in 1946
zdroj: Zdena Krejčíková’s archive

Zdena Krejčíková (née Kürbisová) was born on 5 May 1932 in Prague in the family of the owner of a small car transport company. During the war, she and her friends founded the Silver Horseshoe Club, where they read Foglar‘s novels and were inspired by their ideas. In June 1945, she joined the 34th Girl Scout Group, led by Milena Michalcová, in Prague-Pankrác, Zelená Liška. Later the group was run by Dagmar Zinková. Zdena took the Scout oath on 12 June 1946 in the crypt of St. Wenceslas in Stará Boleslav. After the Junák (i.e. Czechoslovak Scout) was dissolved in 1950, secret meetings of girl scouts continued to take place, but the activity gradually waned. In 1951, Zdena finished medical school, graduated, and received a mandatory placement in a hospital in Cheb. Here she was involved in sports and theatre, got married, and had a daughter. In 1968, after her divorce, she returned to Prague and participated in the renewal of Junák in Prague 4. The members of the renewed 34th Club were mostly daughters of its former pupils. In April 1970, she took over the leadership of the 34th Ostříž Centre. After the second ban of Junák, she continued her activities with the youth and joined Sokol Lhotka with the group, and later joined ČSTV (i.e. Czechoslovak Union of Physical Education), where she and other members of the tourism department built Youth Tourist Clubs (TOM). For about four years she was the head of TOM Prague. During this period she led 26 youth camps and organized other activities related to hiking and outdoors. In Prague, she initially worked at the Thomayer Hospital and later at the hygiene station. She retired in January 1989. After the revolution in 1989, she actively helped in the third renewal of Junák in Prague 4, the Ostříž Centre, and the 34th Girl Scout Group. She is also a member of the Svojsík Group, Velen Fanderlik Group, and a member of the Guardians of Svojsík‘s Grave.