cs_CZ de_DE en_GB es_CU fr_FR hr_HR hu_HU hy_AM ka_GE pl_PL ro_RO ru_RU sk_SK uk_UA 

Boy Scouts

List of witnesses


Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 39 (389 records)

Chanan Abeles (1929)

born on January 29, 1929 in Bratislava traditional Jewish family, his father was a trader from autumn 1944 hiding in Bratislava December 1944 – arrested and deported to Sereď January 1945 – Chanan Abeles and his father interned in Sachsenhausen, his mother ... arrows 


Miriam Abeles (1932)

born July 21, 1932 in Levoča into a Jewish family her father died in 1939 her mother had Miriam baptized and she entrusted her to nuns to care for her she survived the war hiding in convents in Spišský Štiavnik and in Bytčica near Žilina her mother was ... arrows 


Zdeněk Adamec (1934 - 2017) video clip available

born February 9, 1934 in Prague his father owned a construction company during the war his father served in the Luftschutz anti-aircraft defence his father joined the resistance movement, involved in the Prague Uprising after 1948 his father lost his ... arrows 


Marie Adlerová (1931)

born November 4, 1931 in Vrapice near Kladno first Scout camp in 1939 in Neratovice welcoming the women of Lidice after their return from the concentration camp 1945-1950 – actively involved in scouting not allowed to study at a university, found a job 1950 ... arrows 


Jiří Anderle (1936) video clip available

born on 14 September 1936 in Pavlíkov near Rakovník his dad died of tuberculosis when Jiří was six years old witnessed the war years poverty as well as allied bombings an elementary school teacher recognized his talent and recommended him at Prague’s arts ... arrows 


Professor Ludvík (Ludwig) Armbruster (1928)

born in 1928 in Prague 1947, entered the novitiate in Velehrad 1950 the abolition of the Jesuit order, internment in Bohosudov 1950 expelled to Austria 1952 license in Rome, establishing relationship with the Japanese Jesuits 1952 – 1954, a language ... arrows 


Mojmír Babušík (1933 - 2016) video clip available

Born in 1933 in Křenovice Member of the Scout Resistance group SODAN Collectivization Collective farms Křenovice Sentenced to 20 years in Brno Prison of the StB in Brno, Příčná Street Equality, Leopoldov Presently lives in Brno ... arrows 


František Bahník (1919 - 2002) video clip available

Born on 18 November 1919 The first guide of the 2nd Scout Unit in Hradec Králové Actor and director 1941-42 - actor with Zd. Valden's theatre company 1942-43 - Horácké Theatre in Třebíč 1943-44 - actor and director with Valden's theatre company 1944-45 - ... arrows 


Josef Bachura (1926)

born 27 February 1926 in Prague grew up in Lahovice trained as a mechanic at Janka Radotín secret Scouts troop in Lahovice, October 1944 - Scouts training in Zvíkovské Podhradí 1944-1945, air raids on Radotín May 1945, fighting in Lahovice guardsman at a ... arrows 


Jaroslav Balek (1933) video clip available

Born on April 26, 1933, in Prague 1945 - joined the 224th Boy Scout troop in Kobylisy, Prague 8 After the dissolution of the Scout by the Communists, he continued to be engaged in the scout illegally Graduated from the Czech Technical University Internships ... arrows 


ENTER RESEARCH ROOM

Login:Password:

Registration to research room

Lost password?


SET AS HOMEPAGE  | RSS  | CONTACTS  |  (c) 2000 - 2017 Post Bellum