cs_CZ de_DE en_GB es_CU fr_FR hr_HR hu_HU hy_AM ka_GE pl_PL ro_RO ru_RU sk_SK uk_UA 

22. 6. 1941 – Operation Barbarossa - Nazi attack on the USSR

Related epochs

The Second world war 1939 - 1945 (6016)

List of witnesses


Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 20 (192 records)

Antoni Aleksandrowicz (1928)

was born in 1928 in Ostrowiszki between 1942 and 1944 Antoni Aleksandrowicz was a member of one of three Home Army units operating in the district after the Soviets had entered Poland he was in hiding in the nearby forests for another five years he returned ... arrows 


Slávka Altmanová (1923) video clip available

born 8th August 1923 in the village of Semiduby, Volhynia 15th February 1944, joined the newly forming 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps signaller and radio operator in the artillery regiment fought at Krosno, Machnówka, Jasło and during the Carpatho-Dukla ... arrows 


Josef Andres (1935)

born on 11th March 1935 in Stalingrad Czech father worked in Russia in a shoe factory Russian Mother his father drafted to the Red Army and transferred to the Czechoslovak unit 1942 evacuated from Stalingrad to Kuybyshev Svoboda's children supplementary ... arrows 


Bohuslav Andrš (1926)

born 1926 in Czech Alexandrovka, near Odessa, Soviet Union from a family of Czech post-White Mountain exiles his father was persecuted by the Soviet Union and then deported to Siberia in 1938 between the years 1941-1944, lived in his home village under German ... arrows 


Emil Appl (1923)

Born on May 2, 1923 in Dolní Čermná near Lanškroun 1942: Drafted to the German army, joined the Organization Todt 1942-1944: Serving on the eastern front as a locksmith and road mender 1944-1945: Construction worker building a factory for Messerschmitt fighter ... arrows 


Master Sergeant (ret.) Josef Babák (1925) video clip available

Born on 1. 8. 1925 in the Volhynian village of Moldava Managed to evade forced labor in Germany 20. 3. 1944 – joined the 1st brigade of the newly created 1st Czechoslovak army corps Trained in Rivne and Chernivtsi Served with the motorcycles of the combined ... arrows 


Mykola Baranovskij - Sokolovskij (1928)

born on the 1st of January 1928 in Český Straklov in Volhynia born into a Russian-Polish marriage – Russian father, Polish mother grew up in a Czech village in Volhynia frequented Czech school and was member of Czech organizations (Sokol) witnessed Soviet ... arrows 


Second Lieutenant Vladimír Baum (1922 - 2011)

born July 13th 1922 in Petrov nad Desnou in the Terezín settlement comes from a mixed marriage of a Czech and a German attended a Czech school in Rapotín and Šumperk January 1939 drafted to the German army and assigned to Luftwaffe as a pilot took part in air ... arrows 


Pavel Bednár (1926) video clip available

Born on 4 March, 1926 in a village of Nová Lehota Childhood and his youth spent in Kopanice Dolina Connection of a partisan brigade Sněžinskij Family was hiding a Jewish girl Maria (Goldstein?) Witness secretly hid money for Jewish families and necessary ... arrows 


Brigadier General (ret.) Alexander Beer (1917 - 2015) video clip available

born February 7, 1917 in Vranov nad Topľou in Slovakia 1939, after failed emigration to the west went to the Soviet Union via Poland working near Moscow and in Karagand in Kazakhstan joined the army in Buzuluk, took part in fighting for Sokolovo, Kursk, Kyjev, ... arrows 


ENTER RESEARCH ROOM

Login:Password:

Registration to research room

Lost password?


SET AS HOMEPAGE  | RSS  | CONTACTS  |  (c) 2000 - 2017 Post Bellum