cs_CZ de_DE en_GB es_CU fr_FR hr_HR hu_HU hy_AM ka_GE pl_PL ro_RO ru_RU sk_SK uk_UA 

1944 - 1945 - The liberation of Czechoslovakia

Related epochs

The Second world war 1939 - 1945 (6051)

List of witnesses


Page b_first_10 b_prev_10  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 100 (992 records)

Mojmír Babušík (1933 - 2016) video clip available

Born in 1933 in Křenovice Member of the Scout Resistance group SODAN Collectivization Collective farms Křenovice Sentenced to 20 years in Brno Prison of the StB in Brno, Příčná Street Equality, Leopoldov Presently lives in Brno ... arrows 


Lieutenant Colonel (ret.) Ján Bačkovský (1919)

born on 24th October 1919 in Štefrov near Barďejov, Eastern Slovakia sentenced to five years in a labor camp for illegal crossing of the border, worked in the woods in Ukhta, released in 1942 left to Buzuluk where he joined the Czechoslovak Army and passed ... arrows 


Ingeborg Bahrová (1933) video clip available

born 1933 in the village Kamenné (Steingrund in German) German national extinct village Kamenné (Steingrund in German) her brother Helmut drafted to the wehrmacht when he was fifteen years old the family was not included in the forced expulsion of Germans ... arrows 


Petr Bachrach (1929)

He was born on February 5th 1929 in the Polish town of Bielsk He ran away to Slovakia in 1939 All of his family members died in concentration camps He escaped from the concentration transport and joined a group of partisans He participated in the Slovak ... arrows 


Josef Bachura (1926)

born 27 February 1926 in Prague grew up in Lahovice trained as a mechanic at Janka Radotín secret Scouts troop in Lahovice, October 1944 - Scouts training in Zvíkovské Podhradí 1944-1945, air raids on Radotín May 1945, fighting in Lahovice guardsman at a ... arrows 


Second Lieutenant Jiřina Bajborová (1925)

born November 15th 1925 in the village of Zdolbunov in Volhynia May 1944 joined the Czechoslovak army in Rovno, as a radio operator in the 3rd brigade, trained in Romanian Sagadura she considers the period spent on the spot height 1304 in the mountain terrain of ... arrows 


Staff Sergeant Jaroslav Balák (1927)

born 1927 in Rovno in Volyně attended a Czech school, in 1944 joined the Czechoslovak army in Rovno trained at the academy for NCOs in Sagadura in Bessarabia in August 1944 fights at Krosno fights at Dukla and Liptovský Mikuláš the end of the war found him ... arrows 


Milan Ballek (1931)

born on January 2, 1931 in Tvrdošín, in Orava region attended elementary school in his native town 1941 began studying at grammar school in Dolný Kubín, later transferred to Trstená September 1949 he was accepted to a priestly seminary in Spišská Kapitula ... arrows 


Jiří Bárta (1934)

born January 9, 1934 in Ostrava-Poruba his grandfather Adolf and father Bohuš were important farmers and respected citizens of Ostrava-Poruba they were classified as kulaks after 1948 and their property was taken over by the Unified Agricultural Cooperative his ... arrows 


Private First Class (ret.) Anastázie Barteisová (1927)

born in Volyn 5th May 1945 to 5th August 1945 served with whole family in the army, a cook May 1945 in Prague, three months in Žatec 3rd September 1945 requested to be demobilised, her family was given a mill 1945-1970 in Oblekovice married, moved to Znojmo ... arrows 


ENTER RESEARCH ROOM

Login:Password:

Registration to research room

Lost password?


SET AS HOMEPAGE  | RSS  | CONTACTS  |  (c) 2000 - 2017 Post Bellum